85 players are picked in BPL draft

0

The players’ draft of the upcoming fourth edition of the Bangladesh Premier League (BPL) Twenty20 got underway at a city hotel on Friday. Earlier, BPL governing council member secretary Ismail Haider Mallick informed that there will be no icon player in the upcoming edition as they have decided to change it into “A+” category where the players can choose their own team.

BPL draft: Round by round

Fifth round (local)

Rangpur – Mehrab Hossain Josy and Shahbaz Chouhan

Khulna – Abdul Halim

Comilla – Rasel al Mamun

Chittagong – Jubair Hossain

 

Fourth round (local)

Rangpur – Muktar Ali

Chittagong – Shahidul Islam and Yasir Ali Chowdhury

Dhaka – Tanveer Haider

Khulna – Noor Hossain Saddam and Taibur Rahman

Rajshahi – Salman Hossain and Ebadat Hossain

Barisal – Shahriar Nafees

Comilla – Jasimuddin and Saikat Ali

 

Third round (local)

Dhaka – Mohammad Shahid and Irfan Shukkur

Chittagong – Zakir Hasan and Saqlain Sajib

Rangpur – Elias Sunny and Pinak Ghosh

Barisal – Mahedi Hasan and Monir Hossain Khan

Rajshahi – Abul Hasan and Rony Talukdar

Khulna – Hasanuzzaman and Naeem Islam Jr

Comilla – Mohammad Sharif and Nabil Samad

 

Second round (foreign)

Rajshahi – Samit Patel

Chittagong – Jeevan Mendis and Tymal Mills

Dhaka – Usama Mir

Barisal – Josh Cobb

Rangpur – Gehan Rupasingha

Khulna – Andre Fletcher and Junaid Khan

Comilla – Jason Holder

 

Second round (local)

Rajshahi – Nazmul Islam and Raqibul Hasan

Barisal – Kamrul Islam Rabbi and Nadif Chowdhury

Khulna – Abdul Majid and Alok Kapali

Chitttagong – Jahurul Islam and Nazmul Hossain Milon

Comilla – Nahidul Islam and Mohammad Saifuddin

Rangpur – Ziaur Rahman and Naeem Islam

Dhaka – Suhrawadi Shuvo and Mehedi Maruf

 

First round (foreign)

Rangpur – Nasir Jamshed and Sachithra Senanayake

Comilla – Khalid Latif and Shahzaib Hasan

Chittagong – Grant Elliott and Imran Khan Jr

Khulna – Lendl Simmons and Ben Laughlin

Rajshahi – Milinda Siriwardana and Upul Tharanga

Barisal – Mohammad Nawaz and Carlos Brathwaite

Dhaka – Seekugge Prasanna and Wayne Parnell

 

First round (local)

Dhaka – Sanjamul Islam, Alauddin Babu

Khulna – Shuvagata Hom, Ariful Haque

Rajshahi – Mominul Haque, Farhad Reza

Chittagong – Abdur Razzak, Subashis Roy

Barisal – Shamsur Rahman, Abu Hider

Rangpur – Rubel Hossain, Sohag Gazi

Comilla – Al-Amin, Nazmul Hossain Shanto